The results are in!

Here is the list of award winning cheeses during the 2018 American Cheese Society annual competition made by our supporters.

We are excited to see so many wonderful producers getting recognition for their craftmanship in almost every category.

 

CALIFORNIA

 

Fromage Blanc

Cypress Grove

1st Place – Fresh Unripened Cheese

 

Humboldt Fog Grande

Cypress Grove

2nd Place – American Originals

 

PsycheDillic

Cypress Grove

3rd Place – Flavored Cheese

 

Point Reyes Toma

Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company

Cheesemaker: Kuba Hemmerling

2nd Place – American Originals

 

California Coastal Blue

Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company

Cheesemaker: Kuba Hemmerling

3th Place – Blue Mold Cheese

 

The Fork Pimento Cheese

Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company

Cheesemaker: Kuba Hemmerling

3rd Place – Flavored Cheese

 

Point Reyes Fresh Mozzarella

Point Reyes Farmstead Cheese Company

Cheesemaker: Kuba Hemmerling

3rd Place – Italian Type Cheeses

 

ILLINOIS

 

Alouette Black Truffle Petite Brie

Savencia Cheese USA

1st Place – Flavored Cheese

 

Delice de France

Savencia Cheese USA

1st Place – Soft-Ripened Cheese

 

Dorothy Comeback Cow

Savencia Cheese USA

Cheesemaker: Gilbert Bourgoin

3rd Place – Soft-Ripened Cheese

 

INDIANA

 

Everton Premium Reserve

Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese

Cheesemaker: Matthew Brichford

2nd Place – American Made / International Style

 

Everton

Jacobs and Brichford Farmstead Cheese

Cheesemaker: Matthew Brichford

2nd Place – Farmstead Cheese

 

MARYLAND

 

Aquasco Jack Reserve

P.A. Bowen Farmstead

Cheesemaker: Sally Fallon Morell

1st Place – American Originals

 

OREGON

 

Organic Caveman Blue Cheese

Rogue Creamery

2nd Place – Blue Mold Cheese

 

Echo Mountain Blue Cheese

Rogue Creamery

3th Place – Blue Mold Cheese

 

Organic Smokey Blue Cheese

Rogue Creamery

3rd Place – Smoked Cheese

 

VERMONT

 

Reading

Farms for City Kids Foundation / Spring Brook Farm

1st Place – Washed-rind Cheese

 

Tarentaise Reserve

Farms for City Kids Foundation / Spring Brook Farm

1st Place – American Made / International Style

 

Tarentaise

Farms for City Kids Foundation / Spring Brook Farm

1st Place – Farmstead Cheese

 

Ashbrook

Farms for City Kids Foundation / Spring Brook Farm

2nd Place – Washed-rind Cheese

 

Bear Hill

Grafton Village Cheese

2nd Place – Washed-rind Cheese

 

Shepsog

Grafton Village Cheesemakers

3th Place – American Made / International Style

 

WISCONSIN

 

Roth Cellars Pavino Cheese Wheel

Emmi Roth

1st Place – Washed-rind Cheese

 

Roth Organic Grand Cru Reserve Wheel

Emmi Roth

3rd Place - Washed-rind Cheese

 

Roth GranQueso Original Wheel

Emmi Roth

2nd Place – Hispanic and Portuguese Style

 

Grand Cru Original Block

Emmi Roth

2nd Place – American Made / International Style

 

Grand Cru Reserve Block

Emmi Roth

3th Place – American Made / International Style

 

Roth Prairie Sunset Wheel

Emmi Roth

3th Place – American Originals

 

Marieke Golden

Marieke Gouda

1st Place – American Originals

 

Marieke Gouda Smoked

Marieke Gouda

3rd Place – Smoked Cheese

 

Queso Chihuahua with Jalapeno Peppers

V&V Supremo Foods

2nd Place – Flavored Cheese

 

COLOMBIA

 

BUF Mezza Libra

BUF Creamery

Cheesemaker: Adan Rojas

1st Place – Italian Type Cheeses

 

BUF Ricotta

BUF Creamery

Cheesemaker: Adan Rojas

3rd Place – Fresh Unripened Cheese

 

Congratulations to all the winners and specially to the cheesemakers of Pennsylvania, who welcomed us in their state and shared their wonderful cheeses during our first-ever fundraising event.

The top awards went to Harbison made in Vermont a proud member of the Vermont Cheese Council.

BEST OF SHOW

 

Harbison

Cellars of Jasper Hill

Cheesemaker: Mateo Kehler

 

For a full list of winners, please visit the American Cheese Society.